Player Profile

1st Team

Simon Laidley

Birthday 14 July 1986
Age 35
Previous Clubs None

Simon rejoined the club early in the 2017/18 WMRL Division 1 season to add some much needed experience.

Simon completed the original Q&A back in 2015…..

Nickname: Laidz or Laidles
Sponsored By: Hewie
Instagram name? @laidles14
Favourite Cartoon as a kid? Batman
Are you studying/working? If so doing what? Studying Msc in Sport Coaching and work as Sport Tutor
One word to describe youself? Different
If they were to make a movie based on your life, who would play you? Denzil Washington
Stranded on an Island, what are your 3 essential items? Ipod, baby wipes and my dressing gown
What would you buy with your last £50? Extra large double bacon cheeseburger meal from Burger King.
Secret party trick? My ability to quack
If you could attend any sporting event in the world, which would it be? 100 m Olympic final
Favourite Football Team? Arsenal
Favourite Football Player? Thierry Henry
Training drill you most dread? Shuttles-What is the point in them
Teammate with the worst haircut? Rydhel ‘Junior’ Ikouara
Teammate whose best trainer? Matt Dove
Teammate whose worst trainer? Paul Holden
Teammate whose biggest moaner? Craig Sudlow
Teammate Hardman? Graham Ashton
Most skilful Teammate? Callum Foster
Teammate whose worst dancer? Andy Cahill
Teammate with worst dress sense? Ben Holden/ Gaffer
Which teammate is the slowest to the bar? Kingsley Burrows
Best question you’ve ever been asked…..and the answer? Does it get bigger? What do you think.

2017 - 18 season

3
Played
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Penalties
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
0
Player of Match

2013 - 14 season

0
Played
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Penalties
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
0
Player of Match

2014 - 15 season

26 12
Played
3
Goals
0
Assists
0
Penalties
1
Yellow Cards
1
Red Cards
1
Player of Match

2015 - 16 season

7 2
Played
0
Goals
0
Assists
0
Penalties
0
Yellow Cards
0
Red Cards
0
Player of Match

All seasons

36 14
Played
3
Goals
0
Assists
0
Penalties
1
Yellow Cards
1
Red Cards
1
Player of Match